The Future of AI in eCommerce Delivery | Scurri

Scurri report 2026

Retailers are ready to give AI control. Shoppers demand the final say.

Retailers are moving AI into the operational heart of eCommerce, with 58% ready to use automated AI to manage delivery strategy and carrier operations. Consumers are more cautious: only 37% are comfortable with AI making decisions that affect their deliveries.

1,028 UK shoppers 150 enterprise retailers August 2026
Explore the report

How to read this report

Two studies. One delivery gap.

This report puts the same year to both sides of delivery: the retailers investing in AI, and the consumers living with the results. The findings are most useful read together, because the distance between retailer readiness and consumer conditions is where investment will either pay off or stall.

The most effective use of AI in delivery will combine automation behind the scenes with transparency and choice at the customer interface.

RO
Rory O’ConnorFounder & CEO, Scurri

Key findings

Six numbers that should shape your 2026 delivery roadmap.

The headline shifts from both studies. Select a card to go to the detail.

Since 2025: what a year did

Shoppers use AI far more than they did a year ago. They trust it less.

Over the past twelve months adoption climbed sharply and trust fell. The conditions shoppers attach to AI stayed almost exactly where they were.

UK shoppers, 2025 to 2026

Net agreement / likelihood, directional
2025 2026 94% 50% 49% 45% 38% Used AI when shopping · 65% Resolve a delivery problem · 60% Want AI disclosed · 85% Open to an AI agent · 49% Trust AI with personal data · 33%
  • Want AI disclosed94% → 85%
  • Used AI when shopping38% → 65%
  • Resolve a delivery problem45% → 60%
  • Open to an AI agent49% → 49%
  • Trust AI with personal data50% → 33%

Read the crossing

The same shoppers now reach for AI more often and believe in it less. Greater familiarity has brought closer scrutiny, not greater confidence. Three shifts define the year.

Adoption

Adoption crossed the halfway line

Using AI to shop went from a third of shoppers to two-thirds in a single year. It is now mainstream behaviour.

Guardrails

The conditions didn't move

72%worry AI will cut jobs

Rising use has not made shoppers more permissive. They expect disclosure, a human fallback and control just as firmly as they did in 2025.

Trust

Trust went the wrong way

Confidence in how AI handles personal data fell by a third. More exposure has made shoppers more wary, not less.

The six gaps

Same technology. Different priorities.

The same pattern repeats across AI focus, exceptions, trust, autonomy, delivery priority and Peak: the retailer view and the shopper view are close enough to connect, but different enough to create a gap.

Theme
What retailers think
What shoppers want
AI focusWhere AI is being deployed first.

What retailers think

Point AI at back-end automation: 34% would automate carrier allocation and 33% would predict and prevent failed deliveries.
34%
automate carrier allocation

What shoppers want

Want visible reassurance at the front end: 29% want real-time tracking and 20% faster refunds. Only 12% choose failed-delivery prevention.
29%
real-time tracking
Delivery exceptionsSolving operational challenges.

What retailers think

Target the operational exceptions: 48% say AI could resolve WISMO queries and 46% incorrect parcel-size rates.
48%
WISMO queries

What shoppers want

Want proactive communication: 42% want to be told before a parcel is late, and 40% want a revised date.
42%
told before it's late
Motive & trustWhy AI is being adopted.

What retailers think

Lean towards efficiency: 20% list AI for efficiency as a priority for the year ahead, against 14% for AI that improves customer experience.
20%
AI for efficiency

What shoppers want

Suspect the cost motive: 64% worry retailers use AI mainly to cut costs, and 88% want a human option before they extend trust.
64%
suspect the cost motive
AutonomyWho is in control.

What retailers think

Ready to hand over the operation: 58% are likely to let automated AI run delivery strategy and carrier operations.
58%
likely to automate

What shoppers want

Hold back on decisions: only 37% are comfortable with AI making decisions that affect their delivery.
37%
comfortable with AI deciding
Delivery priorityWhat's driving investment.

What retailers think

Rank delivery mid-table: only 14% name an enhanced delivery experience as a priority for the next 12 months.
14%
enhanced delivery experience

What shoppers want

Treat delivery as a deal-breaker: 73% would abandon a purchase if suitable delivery options were not available.
73%
would abandon without the right option
Peak seasonWhere the gaps are tested hardest.

What retailers think

Brace for stock pressure: 23% name managing inventory across channels as their biggest challenge for the next 12 months.
23%
inventory across channels

What shoppers want

Expect AI to help when it is busiest: 51% expect retailers to use AI to improve service during periods such as Black Friday.
51%
expect AI at busy periods

The tension

Efficiency gains matter to the business. Visible control and communication are what shape trust.

The opportunity

Put at least one AI project where the shopper can actually feel the benefit, and make sure it holds up at Peak volumes.

Priorities mismatch: where AI meets the customer

Retailers optimise the operation. Shoppers look for a better delivery experience.

The sharpest divide sits at the customer edge. Retailers are prioritising the machinery behind delivery, while shoppers value the moments they can see and feel.

Operations screen showing a global carrier map with Dublin to New York and Dubai to Singapore routes
31%

of shoppers think AI would not improve their delivery at all.

18%

is retailers' most common live AI use today: returns.

Where each side would put AI to work first

% choosing, multi-select
Retailers would point AI atShoppers would point AI at
Order allocation
34%
29%
Live tracking
Prevent fails
33%
20%
Faster refunds
Integrations
33%
18%
Accurate dates
Monitor carriers
31%
17%
Fail alerts

What the bars say

All four of the retailers' top choices sit inside the operation. All four of the shoppers' sit at the front of the journey, where they can see them. The two lists barely overlap. Preventing failed deliveries is retailers' second-biggest bet. Only 12% of shoppers rank it near the top of theirs.

The permission ceiling

Shoppers hand AI the problem, not the wallet.

Comfort stays high when AI helps with a defined task, and falls once AI starts making decisions for the customer or spending their money.

The guardrails shoppers set for AI

% agreeing
88%Want the option to always speak to a human
85%Want clear disclosure that they're dealing with AI
64%Are comfortable with AI assisting with tracking
37%Are comfortable with AI making delivery decisions

Where the line falls

Shoppers readily hand AI the work of tracking, comparing and chasing a late parcel. Once AI recommends, chooses or buys, comfort drops below half. The line falls where a decision starts to cost the customer something. Investment on the right side of that line meets little resistance.

Give shoppers these four things, and they'll let AI make the call

% who'd accept AI decisions
Can switch to a human at any point34%
AI asks permission before it acts33%
Can override its decision immediately29%
Can see exactly what it did24%
64%

of shoppers worry retailers are using AI mainly to reduce costs. Trust will follow only when shoppers can see the benefit in the service they receive.

Cost, permission and ROI

Prove the saving. Earn the permission. Show the return.

With the permission line drawn, the business case comes next. AI creates a stronger case when three things line up: the problem has a measurable cost, the customer still feels in control, and the benefit shows up in revenue as well as efficiency.

10.6%
expected delivery-cost reduction

Average saving UK enterprise retailers expect from AI-powered carrier management.

35%

have a defined cost for their principal delivery exceptions.

65%

cannot yet put a number on the problems AI is meant to fix.

2%

are investing to tackle all four major exceptions next year.

The four major delivery exceptions

48%

WISMO: “where is my order?”

46%

Incorrect parcel-size rates

41%

International compliance & tax

36%

Incorrect shipping data

The business case

The saving is an expectation. The baseline is the proof. Cost the exceptions first, then use AI where the operational saving and the customer benefit can be seen together.

ROI: proving the investment

The return on AI includes the sale you keep.

The fastest payback comes from pointing AI at what shoppers already reward: visible tracking, honest communication about delays, fast refunds and a human within reach.

What shoppers reward: where the ROI actually comes from

% who value it

Cost is the top delivery factor

82%

Would accept slower for cheaper at Peak

67%

Free delivery, most valued option

61%

Delivery cost influences the purchase

56%

Would accept a late Peak order if warned first

47%

A human to talk to while waiting

32%

Certainty matters more than speed. Only 44% would pay more for faster delivery, and same-day matters to just 13%. An accurate, guaranteed delivery date is worth more than raw pace.

Peak 2026: the stress test

The business case gets harder when volumes spike.

Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Christmas compress every gap in this report into a few weeks. Volumes rise, promises tighten and a missed delivery date costs more than a single order.

30%

expect to spend more online this Peak than in 2025; 9% expect to spend less

73%

want standard 3–5 day delivery to be free during Peak

18%

would avoid the retailer again if a Peak order arrived late

Takeaway

Use the efficiency AI releases to fund the service improvements shoppers pay for. The return then shows up in loyalty and conversion, which a cost saving on its own will never move. Prove it before Peak: an accurate, proactive warning is what turns a late parcel into an accepted one.

Where AI is going next

From helping shoppers to acting for them, but only as fast as they allow.

The direction of travel is clear. The pace will be set by shoppers, and by how much permission they grant at each step, rather than by the technology.

49%

would use an AI shopping agent that searches, compares and recommends

30%

are comfortable letting AI buy automatically within a budget they set

Retailers: priorities for the next 12 months

% selecting, up to five
Improving data and insight capabilities20%
International ecommerce expansion17%
Building out direct-to-consumer operations17%
Greater automation17%
Reducing the cost of customer acquisition16%
Growing capabilities to build tech in-house16%

Shoppers: how they expect to shop online a year from now

% of UK shoppers
Shop much as today, rarely use AI31%
Use AI mainly to search and compare18%
Use AI for advice, but make every decision15%
Let AI agents complete purchases I approve6%
Let AI make routine purchases within my rules5%
Let AI agents manage most shopping, delivery and returns5%
Don't know yet20%

Read the two together

Retailers are building the data, automation and technology foundations for the year ahead. Shoppers are moving more slowly: a third of them use AI to search, compare or advise, but only ~16% expect AI agents to complete purchases within a year. The technology will be ready before the permission is.

Shopper receiving a parcel at her door, with live order tracking from confirmation to delivery and a delivered notification on her phone

The future

Consumers are mastering AI fast. Their expectations arrive before the brand does.

The 2025 report framed the future around seamless, transparent and personalised post-purchase experiences. The 2026 research adds a sharper constraint: autonomy has to be earned through visible value, permission and control.

Takeaway

Invest in assisted AI now and earn the right to autonomy later. Rushing the decision step spends trust that is hard to win back.

Returns: the new battleground

Retailers want returns cheaper. Shoppers want them free and fast.

Returns are the top operational priority retailers are targeting this year, measured against a consumer standard that has not moved. The five gaps play out here in miniature.

Returns: retailer priorities vs what shoppers want

% choosing / valuing
Retailers' 2026 prioritiesWhat shoppers want from returns
Returns efficiency & cost
23%
60%
Free returns
General efficiency
14%
39%
Speed of the refund
Enhanced delivery experience
14%
33%
Instant refund
Protecting margins
12%
29%
Arrange the return online
Reducing operational cost
11%
28%
Convenient drop-off

AI is the bridge

Home collection still matters to 22%. Here AI can close the gap rather than widen it: nearly half of shoppers would let an AI agent arrange a return, and 50% would let one request a refund. Pointed at the shopper, the automation retailers need and the service shoppers expect work in the same direction.

Delivery robot arriving at a front door, with arrival and proof-of-delivery notifications

Returns, redesigned

Make the return easier, not more autonomous.

The 2025 report showed how AI can support returns and post-purchase service. The 2026 findings sharpen the opportunity: automate the admin, speed up refunds and keep the customer in control of the decision.

AI might identify that a parcel is likely to miss its promised delivery window, select an alternative service or propose a new delivery option, but the customer should know what is happening, understand why and retain the ability to approve, change or reject the proposed action. The danger is that retailers deploy AI to eliminate internal friction while unintentionally creating a new source of customer frustration.

GM
Gavin MurphyChief Revenue Officer, Scurri

The playbook

Six moves for the next twelve months. Earn the right to let AI decide.

The research points to a practical sequence: establish the baseline, target clear operational problems, and give customers transparency and control. Start with visible value, build the controls, then widen the decision boundary.

  1. Cost the exceptions first

    Measure WISMO, mis-rated parcels, compliance and bad data before claiming the saving.

  2. Improve what customers can see

    Prioritise tracking, faster refunds and more accurate delivery dates alongside internal efficiency.

  3. Make communication a core AI use case

    Identify delivery problems early and communicate before the customer has to ask.

  4. Keep transparency and a human option

    Disclose AI, explain what it is doing and keep the route to a person open.

  5. Don't over-automate the decision

    Use AI as an assistant first, with approval built in where the customer is affected.

  6. Measure the saving and the benefit

    Prove the operational return while making the customer-facing improvement visible.

Operations lead at a laptop, with an AI decision engine weighing carrier, speed, cost, carbon and reliability options

A practical readiness check

Six questions for your next planning session.

Tick each question you can answer with confidence today. The ones left unticked show where AI should earn its place first.

0 of 6 answered with confidence.

The last word

Put AI where it creates operational value, and where customers can see the benefit.

Rory O'Connor, Founder & CEO, Scurri

There is a dividing line between AI that removes friction and AI that removes control. Consumers are willing to let AI track parcels and resolve straightforward delivery problems because these are clearly defined tasks with an obvious benefit. Resistance grows when AI begins making decisions without permission, explanation or an accessible route to a human being. Retailers need to be careful not to confuse their operational readiness with customer readiness.

Rory O'ConnorFounder & CEO, Scurri

Takeaway

The retailers that pull ahead in 2026 will be those that deploy AI where shoppers can see the difference, then use that trust to take on more. Point AI at the customer first, and the cost case becomes far easier to make.

Early access

Be the first to read our next report.

Sign up for early access to Scurri's reports, research and newsletter on delivery and AI.

By signing up you agree to receive emails from Scurri. You can unsubscribe at any time.

The future of AI in eCommerce delivery.

2026 Report

Scurri

Scurri helps enterprise retailers turn delivery into a competitive advantage: connecting carriers, optimising every parcel's journey and owning the post-purchase experience.

The Future of AI in eCommerce Delivery, 2026

Methodology

Scurri 2026 study conducted by Savanta and Censuswide, amongst 1,000+ UK consumers and 150+ UK enterprise retailers, Aug 2026. Percentages rounded; multi-select questions sum to more than 100%.